Global Partners East Africa home
  International Learning Center in Nairobi

  Resources & Links
  US Task Force Members
  Kenyan Task Force Members

  2005 East Africa Travel Grants

  2004 East Africa Travel Grants

  2003 East Africa Travel Grants

  2002 East Africa Travel Grants
  2001 East Africa Travel Grants

  2002 Seminar in Nairobi

  2001 Seminar in Nairobi

  2000 Seminar in Nairobi
 
 
 
 

Global Partners in East Africa

 

Brief Synopses of Work Done
by Travel Grant Recipients

2001 Travel Grant Recipients

Tina Chang, Morehouse College

Alphine Jefferson, College of Wooster

Richard Peterson, University of New England, formerly of Antioch College

Sita Ranchod-Nilsson, Denison University

Neal Sobania, Hope College

2002 Travel Grant Recipients

Parvin Alizadeh, Denison University

Sonja Darlington, Beloit College

Michael Dorcas, Davidson College

Marion Fass, Beloit College

Joseph Mbele, St. Olaf College

Catherine Orr, Beloit College

Michelle Penner, DePauw University

Richard Peterson, University of New England, formerly of Antioch College

Randolph Quaye, College of Wooster

Ali Skandor, Ohio Wesleyan University

Carol Summers, University of Richmond

2003 Travel Grant Recipients

Marion Field Fass, Beloit College

Jahwara Giddings and Eric Miller, Antioch College

Fred L. Johnson, III, Hope College

Rexton Lynn, Coe College

James Makubya, Wabash College

Joseph Mbele, St. Olaf College

Kenneth Menkhaus, Davidson College

Thomasina Neely-Chandler, Spelman College

James Pletcher, Denison University

Janet Puhalla, Rollins College

Michael Schneider, Knox College (mini-seminar for several faculty from Knox College)

Ali Skandor, Ohio Wesleyan University

Emmanuel K. Twesigye, Ohio Wesleyan University

Robin Visel, Furman University; Bradley Nystrom, Centre College; Mary Bruce, Monmouth College (collaborative project)

2004 Travel Grant Recipients

African Studies Conference, Colorado College and Knox College

Mary Bruce, Monmouth College

Sonja Darlington, Beloit College

Fred L. Johnson, III, Hope College

Joseph Mbele, St. Olaf College

Kenneth Menkhaus, Davidson College

Patricia Mitsche, Antioch College

Julian M. Murchison, Millsaps College

Thomasina Neely-Chandler, Spelman College

Bradley Nystrom, Centre College

James Pletcher, Denison University

Randolph Quay,e College of Wooster

John L.S. Simpkins, Furman University

Ali Skandor, Ohio Wesleyan University

Neal Sobania, Hope College

Carol Summers, University of Richmond

Susan Swanson, Beloit College

Emmanuel Twesigye, Ohio Wesleyan University



| home | task forces | africa | central europe & russia | turkey |

| web board | opportunities board | contact | consortial partners |

| acm | acs | glca |